MBC i Stock 808157576 jpg

Data Protection

Information on Data Protection at the University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt

We place great emphasis on the protection of your data, and follow the latest legal regulations when processing it. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following, relevant data protection information:

Information on Data Protection (Issued in January 2021)

Disclosure of data
We do not exchange or pass data on to companies, organisations or persons outside our company or the service provider, unless either you have given us your consent or we are obliged either by a contract or law to do so.

Rights and points of contact

We would like to point out that you have the right to information in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR, the right to correction in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR, the right to deletion in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR, the right to restriction in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR, the right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR and the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR. If we process your data based on a declaration of consent, you have the option to revoke this at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected.

Should you be of the opinion that our processing your personal data violates the applicable data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the option of complaining to the relevant supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority). The address is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Tel.: +43 1 52152 0
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Automated decision-making, including profiling, does not take place. If we process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which we collected it, we will disclose this fact to you and inform you of this other purpose.

Responsibility for data processing lies with:

Fachhochschule Wiener Neustadt GmbH
Johannes Gutenberg-Straße 3
2700 Wiener Neustadt

If you have any complaints, questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time using the following contact details:

Coordinating Office for Data Protection at the University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt GmbH
Johannes Gutenberg-Straße 3
2700 Wiener Neustadt
Phone: +43 2622 89084-11
dataprotection@fhwn.ac.at

You can also contact our data protection officer. You can reach him:

Mag. Markus Dörfler, LL.M.
pA Höhne, In der Maur & Partner
Rechtsanwälte GmbH Co KG
Mariahilfer Straße 20
1070 Wien
markus.doerfler@h-i-p.at

Website

Serverlogs

When you access our website, the web server collects usage data (so-called server logs). The collection of this data is necessary to technically enable the connection to our server and to use the website. In addition, this data is used for the defence against and analysis of attacks.

The following server logs are collected: the IP address of the requesting device, together with the date, the time, the request, which file is requested (name and URL), the amount of data transferred to you, a message as to whether the request was successful, identification data of the browser and operating system used, as well as the website from which the access was made (should the access be made via a link).

Data is processed based on our legitimate interest of operating our website and providing system security, for the technical administration of the network infrastructure as well as for optimising our internet offer.

Data from the server logs will be passed on to the law enforcement authorities if there has been a hacker attack. Data will not be passed on to third parties beyond this.

The server logs are stored for one month.

eduNET & Moodle

In the context of using our e-learning platforms eduNET and Moodle, we process the personal data provided by you as well as that which arises from your using these platforms. Data from the e-learning platforms regarding students, lecturers and staff is processed exclusively for teaching and study purposes.

We process your data for the purpose of operating and using the e-learning platforms. Your data is processed to fulfil a contractual relationship.

Data is processed and used exclusively for the stated purpose and only by employees of the FH Wiener Neustadt. Data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

We process your data as long as this is necessary for the use of the e-learning platforms in the context of your education.

Google Analytics & Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse the use of the site.

IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, i.e. Google will initially truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Google Analytics stores the following cookies on your device:

Name:

Period:

Purpose:

_ga

2 years

Employed for distinguishing between users

_gat_ gtag_

1 minute

Used for limiting requests

_gat

10 minutes

Used for limiting requests

_gid

1 day

Employed for recognising users

We process your data based on your consent. You can prevent the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. If you confirm the cookie banner with the "Accept all" button or tick the "Statistics" box and then confirm the cookie banner with the "Save" button, you consent to us processing your data to the extent described here.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google acts as an order processor for us and may only use the data transmitted to process the specific orders and is contractually obligated to us to comply with the statutory provisions on data protection. The appropriate level of protection for the transfer results from standard contractual clauses in accordance with Art 46 DSGVO. Further information on the standard contractual clauses and appropriate or adequate safeguards can be found at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your anonymised IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following, current link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Data processing in connection with user experience

We use the following cookies to improve this website:

Name:

Period:

Purpose:

fhwn.ac.at

1 year

Used to save the action regarding the cookie banner

fhwn.ac.at

For the duration of the session

Used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic

fhwn.ac.at

For the duration of the session

Anonymous session identifier for Craft CMS

fhwn.ac.at

1 year

Craft CMS control panel cookie for remembering the user name when logging in

fhwn.ac.at

1 hour

Craft CMS control panel cookie for remembering the session

We process your data based on our legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), which lies in operating this website and maintaining system security.

IT System Security

Due to the relevant legal data security regulations, an amount of your data is processed for the administration and security of the IT systems, such as for the administration of user accounts and access systems, for the allocation of hardware and software, and for the stability and security of the IT systems in general. This includes computer-generated log files and archived text documents (such as correspondence) in these matters.

We process your data based on our legitimate interest in the secure operation of the systems and services. Combination with any personal data provided by you does not take place.

Storage period

We process your data for as long as is necessary to maintain the secure operation of the systems and services. As a rule, we keep your data for up to six months.

Applicants (administrative & academic staff, lecturers)

By submitting your application documents, you agree that personal data such as name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, education, professional experience or that data and pictures contained in the cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates or other documents sent may be processed for the purpose of the application and made available in an applicants’ database at the FH Wiener Neustadt.

Your data will be processed in order to carry out pre-contractual measures or due to our legitimate interest in conducting an efficient application process.

Storage period

We only process your data for as long as is necessary to accomplish the application process or to defend legal claims. If an employment relationship between you and us is not established, your data will be deleted six months after the application has been rejected. Should your application result in an acceptance at the University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt GmbH and in the conclusion of a contract, your data will be transferred to a personnel file.

Prospective students & applicants to study programmes

All personal data that you disclose to us in connection with your online application - name, contact details, citizenship, place of birth, date of birth, community/military service, school-leaving certificate, curriculum vitae, identity document(s), national insurance number, health data (for applications to a health degree programme) – will be processed exclusively by employees of the FH Wiener Neustadt.

We provide you with an online system for submitting your application documents. Within this online tool, you can create an online application account and send us your application documents.

With your consent, we process the data in your online application account following data protection law. You can revoke your consent at any time, in which case your online application account will be deleted. The lawfulness of processing data in connection with an application that has already been sent remains unaffected. We process the data provided to implement pre-contractual measures or on the basis of our legitimate interest in carrying out an efficient application process.

Should you be offered a study place after the admission procedure, this data will be further processed based on and for the purpose of fulfilling the educational agreement or on the basis of the legal reporting obligations of the University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt GmbH. There is no legal or contractual obligation to disclose your data. However, an application is only possible by way of the online application system provided. Failure to disclose the information requested will prevent your application from being processed and the subsequent conclusion of an educational agreement.

Storage period

We store your data for as long as necessary to carry out the application process or to defend legal claims. If your application is rejected, the data provided will be deleted within three years of the rejection of the application. This excludes data that must continue to be stored due to legal regulations. If your application leads to an admission to the University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt GmbH and the conclusion of an educational contract, your data will be transferred to a student file.

Exchange programmes

Personal data that you have disclosed as part of your participation in exchange programmes will only be used for the organisation and management of your exchange programme and will, if necessary, be forwarded to the respective partner university.

In the case of events organised within the framework of your exchange programme, your data may be passed on to the following processors for the organisation and realisation of the event:

  • Partner universities
  • OEAD/European Commission
  • Accommodation operators, bus companies and other event organisers

The following personal data will be processed: name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, address, telephone number, health insurance details, study data, language skills, copies of travel documents.

We process your data on the basis of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship. Health-related data (such as health insurance information) will be processed based on your consent.

Storage period

We process your personal data for as long as you are in contact with us, as well as for the duration of legal retention and documentation obligations. In general, this is two years for health data, three years for general personal data, seven years for financial data and 80 years for examination data in accordance with § 13 Abs 8 FHStG iVm § 53 UG.

Student residences

If you contact us in connection with our student residences (e.g. by e-mail, contact form or telephone), we will process the data you disclose when contacting us only insofar as necessary to process the enquiries or handle further communication.

Data is processed to implement pre-contractual measures or to fulfil a contractual relationship or is based on our legitimate interest, namely for the organisation of the response to your enquiry.

This data is only transmitted on the condition that the transmission is necessary for answering the enquiry.

Storage period

We store your data, which you have disclosed in the course of contacting us, for as long as necessary to process the enquiry and, in addition, for a further seven years after the last contact with you in the event of a follow-up enquiry.

Alumni

All personal data that you disclose to us in the course of your contact with the Alumni Club - name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number, employer, year of graduation, degree programme - will be processed exclusively by employees of the FH Wiener Neustadt. This processing is based on your data protection consent and is carried out for the purpose of alumni management at the FH Wiener Neustadt.

Data storage period

We store your data as long as you are in contact with us and you give us your consent.

Educational Counselling & School Marketing

Personal data which you have provided us with in the context of school fairs and presentations, excursions, or for supplying you with information about us, will be used for the organisation and provision of these services.

We process your data for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or such processing is based on our legitimate interest, namely for the organisation and processing of our services or for the sending of information material that you have asked us for.

Furthermore, at school fairs and presentations you regularly have the opportunity to take part in competitions. If you participate in our competitions, we will also process your data for marketing purposes. The processing of your data is based on your consent.

Please note that we may take photographs and video recordings during events for the purpose of documenting the event and for media coverage (such as in journals, magazines, publications or on websites and social media platforms).

The processing of the image recordings is based on our legitimate interest, which is to document and present our activities. When publishing image recordings, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of persons depicted are violated.

Storage period

We process your personal data for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual relationship, as well as for the duration of legal storage and documentation obligations. As a rule, we keep data for seven years. If there is no contractual relationship between you and us, we process your data for one year. If you have given us your consent to process your data, we will process your data until you revoke your consent.

“talk2us" Study Counselling Service

Personal data that you have disclosed to us in the context of the "Talk2us" student advisory service will be used for the organisation and processing of your enquiry about our range of study programmes.

We process your data to implement pre-contractual measures, to fulfil a contractual relationship, or based on our legitimate interest which is to send a response to your enquiry.

Your data will only be transferred on condition that the transfer is necessary for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

Storage period

We store the data you have disclosed to us within the context of the "Talk2us" study counselling service for as long as necessary to process your enquiry.

Study Counselling Chat "Pure Chat”

This website uses Pure Chat, a live chat software provided by RUBY RECEPTIONISTS, INC. 805 SW Broadway, Suite 900 Portland OR, 97205 ("RUBY"). This software allows us to chat with you on our website.

RUBY acts as an order processor for us (https://purechat.com/dpa) and may only use the transmitted data to process specific orders and is contractually obligated to us to comply with data protection laws. The data collected through the use of Pure Chat is transferred to RUBY in the USA and stored there. The appropriate level of protection for the transfer results from standard contractual clauses pursuant to Art 46 DSGVO.

The processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in providing efficient student counselling.

We store the data which you have disclosed to us in the course of contacting us, for as long as this is necessary for processing the enquiry and, in addition, for a further 12 months after the last contact with you in the event of a follow-up question.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to Pure Chat's privacy policy at: https://www.purechat.com/privacy.

Events

Personal data that you have disclosed to us in the context of event registrations will be used for the organisation and provision of the event you have registered for and to answer questions that you address to us in connection with your registration, as well as for the formal handling of any business cases to be dealt with in the context of a business relationship. This includes your title, first and last name, e-mail address, postal address and the name of the event for which you have registered. In addition, your registration data will be used for marketing purposes for similar events and services of FH Wiener Neustadt.

Your data will be processed for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or based on our legitimate interest, namely for the provision of the event.

The data will be processed and used exclusively for the purpose stated and only by employees of the FH Wiener Neustadt. Data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Storage period

We process your personal data for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual relationship or for the provision of the event, and beyond that for a period of three years.

Please note that we may take photographs and video recordings during the event for the purpose of documenting the event and for media coverage (such as in journals, magazines, publications or on websites and social media platforms).

The processing of the image recordings is based on our legitimate interest, which is to document and present our activities. When publishing images, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of the persons depicted are violated.

"FHKids Forscherferien"

Personal data that you have disclosed to us as part of the event registration for the "FHKids Forscherferien" will be used for the organisation and provision of the relevant event. The processing is carried out to fulfil a contractual relationship or is based on our legitimate interest, namely for the provision of the event.

The processing of health-related data (allergies, illnesses or other important information) is based on your consent under data protection law, which you have given us by registering for the "FHKids Forscherferien".

In the case of excursions/events organised as part of the "FHKids Forscherferien", your data may be passed on to contractors (such as Hilfswerk Österreich, for example) for the organisation and provision of these. The following personal data is processed:

  • Children: name, date of birth, address, other important information (allergies, illnesses, etc.), T-shirt size.
  • Legal guardians: name, relationship to the child, telephone number, e-mail address.

Please note that we may take photographs and video recordings during the event for the purpose of documenting the event and for media coverage (such as in journals, magazines, publications or on websites and social media platforms).

The processing of the image recordings is based on our legitimate interest, which is to document and present our activities. When publishing images, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of the persons depicted are violated.

Storage period

We store the data that you have disclosed as part of the event registration for as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual relationship, as well as for the duration of legal storage and documentation obligations. In general, this is seven years for general personal data (due to retention obligations under tax and company law) and two years for health data.

Dr. Hans Riegel Award

Personal data that you have disclosed to us in connection with your participation in the Dr. Hans Riegel Award will be used for the organisation and provision of the award. This processing is based on your consent under data protection law, which you have given us by registering to participate in the Dr. Hans Riegel Award. Your data will only be transferred to the following recipients on condition that the transfer is necessary for the processing and awarding of the prize:

  • Charitable Private Foundation Kaiserschild
  • Dr. Hans Riegel Foundation

Please note that we may take photographs and video recordings during the award ceremony to document the award ceremony and for media coverage (e.g. in journals, magazines, publications or on websites and social media platforms).

The processing of the image recordings is based on our legitimate interest, which is to document and present our activities. When publishing images, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of the persons depicted are violated.

Storage Period

We store the data that you have disclosed to us as part of your participation in the awarding of the professional prize for a period of three years or until you revoke your consent - whichever comes first.

FHWN Online Shop

Personal data which you have disclosed to us in the context of your order in the FHWN Online Shop will be used for processing the order and for formally handling the business cases to be dealt with by us in the context of the business relationship. Your data will only be transferred to the following recipients on condition that the transfer is necessary for processing the order and the business relationship: contractual and business partners, chartered accountants, auditors and tax consultants.

The processing of your data is carried out for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or is based on a legal basis within the framework of a business relationship (or for the processing of this).

Storage period

We process your personal data for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual relationship, as well as for the duration of legal storage and documentation obligations. As a rule, we store data for seven years.