FAQs

Business Consultancy International | Master

Application deadline is 8 June 2020 for EU citizens and nationals from the countries listed here. These candidates do not need a visa to enter and reside in Austria up to a given period (in most cases 3 months). Due to the necessary visa procedures, the application deadline for all other nationalities is 31 March 2020. Applications after these deadlines will be considered only for next year’s intake.

  • Admission Interview
  • English language assessment (if necessary)

The tuition fee is the same for all students, regardless of their nationality, and currently amounts to € 363.36 per semester.

Bachelor diploma (min. of 30 ECTS credits in business-related courses) and proof of proficiency in English. Detailed information can be found in the Admissions section.

  • A curriculum vitae (CV), including photograph
  • Letter of motivation (max. one A4 page) explaining why you wish to study in BCi
  • Secondary school leaving certificate*
  • School annual report (Jahreszeugnis) for the most recently completed year. If it is not issued in English or German, an official translation is required (no legalisation necessary)
  • Proof of citizenship (for non-Austrian citizens: copy of valid passport)

*This document might have to be officially translated into English and legalised, depending on the issuing country. Please check here whether legalisation requirements apply to you.

Yes, you can. After sending your online application you will be informed about the deadline until which you need to submit your certificate.

Yes. Our admissions department and the Head of Programme will check your transcript of records. Master applicants should have at least 30 ECTS credits in business-related subjects.

Yes, unless the certificates are issued in English or German, an official translation is required. Only certified translators can provide these.

It depends on the diploma-issuing country. You can find a list of countries and legalisation requirements via this link: Legalization of Foreign Documents in Higher Education

Each country has its own procedure for the legalisation of documents, and hence different authorities taking care of it. The place to start is usually the ministry of education in the diploma-issuing country.

There is only one intake per year, in the last week of August.

All courses in BCi are held and assessed in English.

Unless your previous degree programme was taught entirely in English, you must prove adequate English skills by fulfilling one of the following requirements:

  • Language assessment on campus on the day of your admission interview or
  • Language certificate (e.g. TOEFL iBT, IELTS academic, Cambridge advanced, etc.)

We only accept online applications submitted via our website.

Applicants who are resident more than 1000 km from Wiener Neustadt may have take their admission interviews conducted via Video-Skype. Please note: Unless your previous degree programme was taught entirely in English or English is your native language you have to submit an adequate language certificate (e.g. TOEFL iBT, IELTS Academic, CAE etc.) or GMAT/GRE scores prior to your Skype interview.

If you are admitted, you must be in Wiener Neustadt at the start of the programme on 26 August 2019 (registration day). In case of late arrival, you may be refused to start the programme.